Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Sketch and Etch Laser Designs Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.sketchandetch.com.au, from your website, from social media platforms such as Instagram and Facebook, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Sketch and Etch Laser Designs Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

SKETCH AND ETCH LASER DESIGNS PTY LTD

info@sketchandetch.com.au

+61 3 5241 3094

 

YOUR CONCERNS

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact us at:

info@sketchandetch.com.au

Background Image

Quote Image
Jamieson Cosgriff, LENZO @partywithlenzo

"The team at Sketch and Etch are a delight to work with, no task is ever too big or small. They are all about the little details with thoug...

Quote Image
Rachel and Kornelius Bascombe

"The #BecomingBascombe Wedding was the best wedding people ever attended! We have Sketch & Etch to thank for all of their amazing signa...

Quote Image
Annie, After the Rock

"Great communication throughout the process! The neon signs we ordered are incredible and lovely Hana was so amazing with helping us out wi...

Quote Image
Anne-Louse Kitt, Shortys Liquor

"Sketch & Etch were such a dream to work with (Lily is a superstar!). We had a neon sign made for our office & were blown away by t...

Quote Image
Brett Coles, Owner, Flowers By Brett Matthew John

"The team at FBMJ have had the pleasure of working alongside Sketch & Etch for so many amazing corporate events, weddings and private f...

Quote Image
Sarah, Owner, Matcha Maiden

"Could not have had a better experience for our wedding!!! Sketch & Etch were SO easy to deal with, very attentive to our vision an...

Quote Image
Sean Hopgood, Owner, Totally Amped Electrical

"The crew over at Sketch and Etch made it dead easy to get these designed, made and delivered. Sent them through a PDF of our logo…and befo...

Quote Image
Mel Jansen

"Thanks for our neon sign, it was the perfect backdrop for our event!"

Quote Image
Kate Green

"Brilliant! Simply professional. Such a high quality arrangement of products and first class customer service to match. Hana made the whole...

Quote Image
Donna Allen, The Destination Manager

"Amazing customer service + superior quality. We ordered a neon for an upcoming event. The S+E team was very helpful and accommodating. The...

Quote Image
Antonia M, Owner, PIM Group

“Sketch & Etch always go above and beyond to deliver and provide unique and bespoke signage for our clients. We love working with the team a...